Programme

To help you navigate, variations in the daily programme Tuesday – Friday are  highlighted .

Monday 29th July

14.00
at St Giles, Cripplegate
REGISTRATION
and refreshments
14.30ORGAN RECITAL
Jeffrey Makinson (Lincoln Cathedral)
Chancel Organ
A fancy in D – William Byrd
Passacaglia in D-moll, BuxWV 161 – Dietrich Buxtehude
Gallery Organ
Toccata and Fugue in D minor ‘Dorian’, BWV 538 – J.S Bach
Prelude on ‘East Acklam’ – Francis Jackson
Sonata for Organ – Philip Moore
Allegro agitato – Andante tranquillo – Allegro con brio
Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur ‘l’Ave Maris Stella’ – Flor Peeters
15.45INTRODUCTION
16.00STUDIO INDUCTION
16.30LESSON & PRACTICE BOOKING
17.00COURSE CHOIR REHEARSAL
18.30 – 19.30DINNER
We are hoping to offer the option to dine as a group

Tuesday 30th July

09.15 – 11.15
Students need to prepare one piece per studio to a good performing standard, a total of four for the week.
Where exams are quoted (ABRSM grades, CAM, CRCO etc)
these are used as a guide to the level of playing expected.
Students may be preparing for/have passed these exams
but this is not a requirement.
ORGAN STUDIOS (click tutor for repertoire list)
Fundamentals of Technique  Pedalling : Anne Marsden-Thomas
ABRSM grades 4-5/CAM 2: William Dore
ABRSM grade 6/CAM 3: Claire Hobbs
ABRSM grade 7-8/CRCO: Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
Towards ARCO: Frederick Stocken
ARCO and FRCO: Jeffrey Makinson
12.00 – 13.15

Streams
A: Getting started / B: Progressing.

Within each stream, the content progresses each day. Students will be free to move between classes on a self-guided basis.
SKILLS CLASSES
Keyboard Musicianship A (More information)
Claire Hobbs
Keyboard Musicianship B (More information)
Anne Marsden Thomas
Liturgical Accompaniment A (More information)
William Dore
Liturgical Accompaniment B (More information)
Jeffrey Makinson
Improvisation A (More information)
Frederick Stocken
Improvisation B (More information)
Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
13.15 – 14.15LUNCH (own arrangements)
14.15 – 15.30
This time may also be used for private practice.
Organ booking is available on-site.
WORKSHOPS or ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
 Workshop 1 – Plainchant accompaniment with William Dore 
 Workshop 2 – How to perform brilliantly! with Anne Marsden Thomas 
or
ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
Participants login to book.
16.00 – 16.30TEA
at St. Giles, Cripplegate
16.30 – 17.15SERVICE PREPARATION
17.15 – 18.00 SERVICE  at St. Giles, Cripplegate
Evening Prayer [up to 6 players]
Voluntary 1
Plainsong Responses (ABRSM grade 5)
Psalm 50 (Plainsong) (ABRSM grade 4)
Philip Moore, Third Evening Service (Nunc Dimittis) (ABRSM grade 5)
Henry Ley, A prayer of King Henry VI (unaccompanied)
Hymn: God, that madest earth and heaven (Ar Hyd y Nos) (ABRSM grade 6)
Voluntary 2
DINNER (own arrangements)
20.00
at St Paul’s, Knightsbridge
ORGAN RECITAL
James Orford (St Paul’s, Knightsbridge)

Wednesday 31st July

09.15 – 11.15
Students need to prepare one piece per studio to a good performing standard, a total of four for the week.
Where exams are quoted (ABRSM grades, CAM, CRCO etc)
these are used as a guide to the level of playing expected.
Students may be preparing for/have passed these exams
but this is not a requirement.
ORGAN STUDIOS (click tutor for repertoire list)
Fundamentals of Technique  Touch, fingering & footing : Anne Marsden-Thomas
ABRSM grades 4-5/CAM 2: William Dore
ABRSM grade 6/CAM 3: Claire Hobbs
ABRSM grade 7-8/CRCO: Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
Towards ARCO: Frederick Stocken
ARCO and FRCO: Jeffrey Makinson
12.00 – 13.15

Streams
A: Getting started / B: Progressing.

Within each stream, the content progresses each day. Students will be free to move between classes on a self-guided basis.
SKILLS CLASSES
Keyboard Musicianship A (More information)
Claire Hobbs
Keyboard Musicianship B (More information)
Anne Marsden Thomas
Liturgical Accompaniment A (More information)
William Dore
Liturgical Accompaniment B (More information)
Jeffrey Makinson
Improvisation A (More information)
Frederick Stocken
Improvisation B (More information)
Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
13.15 – 14.15Lunch (own arrangements)
14.15 – 15.30
This time may also be used for private practice.
Organ booking is available on-site.
WORKSHOPS or ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
 Workshop 1 – Choral Direction with Jeffrey Makinson 
 Workshop 2 – Biomechanics and Injury Prevention for Organists
with James and David Thomas 

or
ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
Participants sign in to book.
16.00 – 16.30TEA
at St. Giles, Cripplegate
16.30 – 17.15SERVICE PREPARATION
17.15 – 18.00 SERVICE  at St. Giles, Cripplegate
Choral Vespers [up to 5 players]
Voluntary 1
Psalm 59 (Plainsong) (ABRSM grade 4/5)
Hymn: Iste confessor (ABRSM grade 5/6)
Sarah MacDonald, Isoalation Fauxbourdons (Magnificat) (unaccompanied)
Hymn: Te lucis ante terminum (ABRSM grade 4/5)
Marenzio, Christus Jesus Splendor (unaccompanied)
Voluntary 2
18.30 – 19.30DINNER (own arrangements)
20.00
at St Giles, Cripplegate
Performing in a concert is optional, but encouraged.
Please specify in your enrolment form if you
wish to opt out.
CONCERT PERFORMANCES
Participants login to book.

Thursday 1st August

09.15 – 11.15
Students need to prepare one piece per studio to a good performing standard, a total of four for the week.
Where exams are quoted (ABRSM grades, CAM, CRCO etc)
these are used as a guide to the level of playing expected.
Students may be preparing for/have passed these exams
but this is not a requirement.
ORGAN STUDIOS (click tutor for repertoire list)
Fundamentals of Technique: Anne Marsden-Thomas
 Practice and performance 
ABRSM grades 4-5/CAM 2: William Dore
ABRSM grade 6/CAM 3: Claire Hobbs
ABRSM grade 7-8/CRCO: Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
Towards ARCO: Frederick Stocken
ARCO and FRCO: Jeffrey Makinson
12.00 – 13.15

Streams
A: Getting started / B: Progressing.

Within each stream, the content progresses each day. Students will be free to move between classes on a self-guided basis.
SKILLS CLASSES
Keyboard Musicianship A (More information)
Claire Hobbs
Keyboard Musicianship B (More information)
Anne Marsden Thomas
Liturgical Accompaniment A (More information)
William Dore
Liturgical Accompaniment B (More information)
Jeffrey Makinson
Improvisation A (More information)
Frederick Stocken
Improvisation B (More information)
Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
13.15 – 14.15Lunch (own arrangements)
14.15 – 15.30
This time may also be used for private practice.
Organ booking is available on-site.
WORKSHOPS or ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
 Workshop – Performance anxiety with Claire Hobbs 
or
ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
Participants login to book.
16.00 – 16.30TEA
at St. Giles, Cripplegate
16.30 – 17.15SERVICE PREPARATION
17.15 – 18.00 SERVICE  at St. Giles, Cripplegate
French Classical Magnificat in alternatim [up to 8 players]
Jean-François Dandrieu, Magnificat (Premier Livre d’Orgue) pp. 21-31
with accompanied plainchant verses
1. Plein Jeu (ABRSM grade 6)
2. Duo (ABRSM grade 4)
3. Trio (ABRSM grade 5)
4. Basse de Trompette (ABRSM grade 6)
5. Flûtes (ABRSM grade 5)
6. Dialogue (ABRSM grade 5)
18.30 – 19.30DINNER (own arrangements)
20.00
at St Michael, Cornhill
Performing in a concert is optional, but encouraged.
Please specify in your enrolment form if you
wish to opt out.
CONCERT PERFORMANCES
Participants login to book.

Friday 2nd August

09.15 – 11.15
Students need to prepare one piece per studio to a good performing standard, a total of four for the week.
Where exams are quoted (ABRSM grades, CAM, CRCO etc)
these are used as a guide to the level of playing expected.
Students may be preparing for/have passed these exams
but this is not a requirement.
ORGAN STUDIOS (click tutor for repertoire list)
Fundamentals of Technique  Registration : Anne Marsden-Thomas
ABRSM grades 4-5/CAM 2: William Dore
ABRSM grade 6/CAM 3: Claire Hobbs
ABRSM grade 7-8/CRCO: Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
Towards ARCO: Frederick Stocken
ARCO and FRCO: Jeffrey Makinson
12.00 – 13.15

Streams
A: Getting started / B: Progressing.

Within each stream, the content progresses each day. Students will be free to move between classes on a self-guided basis.
SKILLS CLASSES
Keyboard Musicianship A (More information)
Claire Hobbs
Keyboard Musicianship B (More information)
Anne Marsden Thomas
Liturgical Accompaniment A (More information)
William Dore
Liturgical Accompaniment B (More information)
Jeffrey Makinson
Improvisation A (More information)
Frederick Stocken
Improvisation B (More information)
Drew Cantrill-Fenwick
13.15 – 14.15Lunch (own arrangements)
14.15 – 15.30
This time may also be used for private practice.
Organ booking is available on-site.
WORKSHOPS or ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
 Workshop – Registration for Accompaniment with Frederick Stocken 
or
ONE-TO-ONE TUITION
Participants login to book.
16.00 – 16.30TEA
at St. Giles, Cripplegate
16.30 – 17.15SERVICE PREPARATION
17.15 – 18.00 SERVICE  at St. Giles, Cripplegate
Choral Evensong [up to 7 players]
Voluntary 1
Plainsong Responses (ABRSM grade 4/5)
Psalm 122 (Anglican chant) (ABRSM grade 6/7)
Charles MacPherson, Evening Service in G (ABRSM 7/8)
C. V. Stanford, Oh, for a closer walk with God (ABRSM 7/8)
Hymn: We praise you, Father (Gonfalon Royal) (ABRSM 7/8)
Voluntary 2
18.30 – 19.30DINNER (own arrangements)
20.00
at St Giles, Cripplegate
Performing in a concert is optional, but encouraged.
Please specify in your enrolment form if you
wish to opt out.
CONCERT PERFORMANCES followed by drinks
Participants login to book.

Saturday 3rd August

10.00CHOIR REHEARSAL
10.30
at St. Giles, Cripplegate
CHORAL EUCHARIST with Course Choir and Improvisation Students
Thorne, Mass of St Thomas
Abbie Betinis, Blessed be the Lord, my rock
Opening Hymn: All people that on earth do dwell (Old Hundreth)
Offertory Hymn: When in our music, God is glorified (Engelberg)
Final Hymn: Angel voices ever singing (Angel Voices)
11.30COFFEE
12.00PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES OF ATTENDANCE
12.30END

Shopping Basket